Privacy



We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any personal information that we collect from you, whether that information is provided in written form, verbally or over the Internet.

In collecting and handling your personal information, we abide by the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs") established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001. More detailed information regarding the treatment of personal information is available from the Privacy Commissioner's website www.privacy.gov.au.

Please read the following information to understand how we will treat your personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

Our ability to provide you with a comprehensive financial planning and advice service is dependent on us obtaining certain personal information about you, including details of your:

For what purposes do we collect personal information?

We ask you for personal information that is necessary for us to adequately provide to you the services you have requested, which may include:

We will primarily collect your information via our fact finder. We may also collect information in face-to-face interviews or over the telephone. From time to time, we may collect additional or updated personal information via one or more of these methods in connection with the above purposes.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than:

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to the following persons:

Cookies

Our web site uses cookies that allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site. Cookies do not identify you; they simply allow us to track usage patterns so that we can measure the level of interest in various areas of our site. Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to receive a warning message with each cookie, which you can then refuse by turning it off in your browser. Your Internet service provider should be able to assist you to set your preferences.

Unless you provide an e-mail address in the course of your visit to our web site, we cannot identify you.

The security of your personal information

We treat your personal information at all times as confidential and any sensitive information as highly confidential. All paper files are stored in lockable cabinets in secure premises. All electronically held information is protected through the used of access passwords on each computer and firewalls. Data is regularly backed up and stored securely off site.

Updating and accessing your personal information

If you become aware or believe at any time that information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may contact us by any of the methods set out below and provide us with evidence of the inaccuracy, incompleteness or out datedness and we will, if we agree that the information requires correcting, take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

You are entitled to request access to your personal information. We will endeavour to respond to any request for access within two to four weeks, depending on the complexity of the information or the request. Under the NPPs, access can be denied in certain circumstances; we will give you our reasons for denying access if we do so. If the request is complex or time consuming, we may charge a fee for giving you such access.

Making a complaint

If you have a complaint about our treatment of your personal information, you should contact us by any of the methods set out below. Depending on the complexity of your complaint, we will consider and respond to it within 3 days. We will use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact Financial Services Partners details of which appear on the home page. You are also entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further (www.privacy.gov.au).

Financial Services Partners Pty Ltd
Level 39
264-278 George Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Tel 1800 006 216
Fax 02 9253 8540